Studies on Pressure Recognition Mechanism of Cases Osseointegrated Implant Bridge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kouichi (1990)  Tokyo Dental College, Assistant, 助手 (00220640)
小宮山 彌太郎 (1989)  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90103366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMIYAMA Yataroh  Tokyo Dental College, Assistant Pfofessor, 非常勤講師 (90103366)
HOTTA Hiromi  Tokyo Dental College, Assistant Professor, 講師 (50130133)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsTactile Threshold / Osseointegrated Implant / Periimplant Tissues / Pressure Recognition Mechanism / 回転中心 / 動的荷重 / 静的荷重
Research Abstract
To clarify the mechanical standard for the implant denture which is born by surrounding bone, it is neccessary to grasp the pressure recognition mechanism of tissue surrounding Osseointegrated implant and displaceability of artificial tooth root.
Therefore, the first, the tactile threshold of periimplant tissues was investigated by static loading and dynamic loading.
Thresholds value of periimplant tissues in the dynamic loading sowed 0.052<plus-minus>0.078 G in the axial loading, and 0.052<plus-minus>0.078 G in the horizontal loading. However, thresholds value of periodontium in the dynamic loading showed 0.040<plus-minus>0.050 G in the axial and horizontal lo
Thresholds value of periimplant tissues in the static loading showed from 220 to 390 gr in the axial loading, and from 370 to 770 gr in the horizontal loading. However, thresholds value of periodontium in the static loading showed from 7.2 to 30.0 gr in the axial and from 6.4 to 19.0 gr in the horizontal loading.
It is considered th … More at the pressure recognition mechanism of tissues surrounding Osseointegrated implants, which has directly joined to bone, is different from that of periodontium.
The second, the displaceability under of artificial tooth root was investigated by gradually increasing loading.
The displacement was proportional to the applied load, and the amount of the displacement showed from 10 to 40 mum in buccolingual direction, and from 10 to 40 mum in mesiodistal direction in the horizontal 2kg loading at 11mm above from bone margin.
The vertical position of rotation center was located frequently at near by bone margin, but it located beneath the center of artificial tooth root in less frequency.
It is considered that the displaceability of artificial tooth root is influenced on the mechanical structure of surrounding bone.
End of this study is to investigate the tactile threshold of, and 0.052<plus-minus>0.078 G in the horizontal loading. 390<plus-minus>200gs, 380<plus-minus>200gs, 490<plus-minus>300gs, 290<plus-minus>160gs and 440<plus-minus>320gs in 5 subjects. The differences of values among each subject were remarkable, but the Less