Application of Ultrasonic Flaw Detector as a Clinical Examination Apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionAich-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ONO Tsumoru  Aich-Gakuin University・School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (70150787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHITOMO Nobutaka  Aich-Gakuin University・School of Dentistry, Research Fellow, 歯学部, 助手 (90221671)
TERAKURA Takeshi  Aich-Gakuin University・School of Dentistry, Research Fellow, 歯学部, 助手 (30211387)
加野 晃  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10201435)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsComplete denture / Clinical examination / Denture supporting tissue / Ultrasonic method / 超音波方 / 臨床検査機器
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to establish an objective way to judge the degree of difficulty of edentulous cases.
With a measuring instrument which can use ultrasonic flaw detector and load cell simultaneously, displaceability of denture supporting tissue was measured. Following is the result of inspection :
1. Mean value of the load when the patient felt the pain was 1.2 -1.8kg/cm^2 except one case which was judged as clinically incurable case. Classified by parts, alveolar ridge was 1.2 -1.4kg/cm^2, middle part of palate was 0.9 -1.3 kg/c m^2, palate except the middle part was 1.5 -1.8kg/cm^2. Value of the load on the middle part of palate was statistically low.
2. Deformed thickness of denture supporting tissue when patient felt the pain was 0.4 - 0.5mm at alveolar ridge, 0.3 - 0.4mm on the middle part of palate, 0.5 -0.7mm at palate except the middle part.
3. Deformed thickness was, in all parts, approximately 15% of thickness of when the patient did not occlude.
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research of 1987 and 1988, the following items were clarified :
1. When occluded with denture, the denture supporting tissue was compressed almost evenly and deformed, and the average was 0.28mm.
2. Among the patients, no significant difference of the thickness of deformed denture supporting tissue was identified. Considering above results synthetically, the patient with thin denture supporting tissue and feels pain with light load is presumed to have a high possibility to become clinically incurable case. It is considered that the measuring instrument which utilized ultrasonic flaw detector, used in this study, shows the effectiveness as apparatus of clinical examination to judge the degree of difficulty of edentulous cases. Also, the vale reported in this report is considered to be the standard value for judgment of clinical examination.