Research on Diagnostic Coding and Graphics Representation of Electromyogram Parameters in Patients with Tempor Mandibular Arthrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University (1990)
Osaka Dental University (1989)
Principal Investigator
MUSHIMOTO Eiko  Iwate Medical University School of Dentistry Department of Prosthodontics 1 Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (50131397)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsElectromyogram / Mandibular Movement / Graphic Representation / Topograph / Temporomandibular Arthrosis / 咀嚼筋 / 節電図 / トラポグラフィ- / 顎運動
Research Abstract
Although it has been clearly shown that changes occur in the chronological elements, integration potential and frequency, etc. of surface electromyogram (EMG) burst in patients with temporomandibular arthrosis, there are still many factors which remain unclear. In order to apply EMG parameters to diagnosis, examination from a wide range of aspects of the muscular activity involved in movement can be considered. Examples of these include (1) timing, (2) amount of change in strength as well as direction (Velocity), (3) response to an input signal, (4) aspects of destination activities, and (5) allocation of functions. Moreover, it is obviously also necessary to systematically analyze as much data as possible from the viewpoint of dispersion between individual patients. Based on the above viewpoints, the research for this year involved : (1) an attempt to graphically represent the normal and abnormal states of mandibular function using a topograph (No. 200) purchased in 1989, together wit … More h making corrections in the program necessary for operation ; (2) the continuing of gathering of data from subjects with mandibular function abnormalities which matched these conditions ; (3) the grouping of each of the types of symptoms based on the data that had been collected (consisting of the three major typical symptoms of pain in the TMJ region, joint sounds and dyskinesia, along with the classification of type I through type V that have recently been advocated in temporomandibular arthrosis seminars), followed by the beginning of quantitative analysis of EMG parameters ; and, (4) the collecting of data from normal subjects separate from the identification of normal and abnormal states, and the establishment of normal values based on that data.
Furthermore, as there were. many cases in which the interval between discharges in the EMG wave forms of subjects with abnormal mandibular function were not clear-cut, corrections were made to allow use of the date for practical use by examining those portions of the wave form that are required in order to be able to perform graphic representation. However, additional studies regarding this point are still necessary.
Notwithstanding, as a result of performing the above, it became clear as to which of the various extracted EMG parameters are useful with respect to mandibular function abnormalities, and with respect to temporomandibular arthrosis in particular. As such, it became possible to a certain extent to obtain reference materials for coding of those parameters as well as perform graphic representation in terms of practical application. However, with respect to temporomandibular arthrosis, since this inevitably includes cases accompanied by defects (site and number of defects) as well as cases of psychogenic stress, the further continuation of this research is believed to be important. Less