Simulation of Permeability for Adhesive Monomer into Etched Dentin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Tadao  Fukuoka Dental College, Dental Materials and devices, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (80084250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKI Kazuyoshi  Fukuoka Dental College Pedodontics, Research associate, 歯学部, 助手 (80151471)
KAWAGUCHI Minoru  Fukuoka Dental College, Dental Materials and devices, Research associate, 歯学部, 助手 (10122780)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsBonding agent / Bond strength / Permeability / Tracer / EPMA / Acid-proof dentin layer / SEM / Dentin / Tracer / 光重合 / メタクリレ-トモノマ- / ラベル化 / Bonding agent
Research Abstract
The relationship between the bond strength and the permeability of methacrylate monomers into dentin treated with various etchants was investigated. The monomers were labled with halogens such as Br and Cl, and the halogenated methacrylate monomer used as a tracer was added to the original monomer. The distribution of halogens, Ca and P at the interface between the resin and dentin was analyzed with an electron-probe microanalyzer (EPMA) in order to predict the permeability of each original monomer into the etched dentin. The effect of halogens in the monomer, and the tracer on the bonding, the formation of the acid-proof dentin layer, viscosity and wetting were investigated. It was found that the halogens in the monomer and the tracer do not adversely affect the bonding, the formation of the acid-proof dentin layer, viscosity and wetting and also the tracer can permeate into the etched ntin at same point as the original monomer does. The thickness of the acid-proof dentin layer for Clearfil photo bond, Scotchbond and Restobond was measured by means of the combination of the tracer and EPMA. The layer determined with EPMA was thicker than that observed with SEM. The bond strength of Scotchbond was lower than that of the others. There was no significant difference in relationship between the bond strength and permability for three bonding agents.