A STUDY OF INFLAMED TISSUE REMODELING IN THE HEALING PROCESS ; THE REGULATION OF COLLAGENASE ACTIVITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIKOYA Tadashi  SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY INSTRUCTOR, 歯学部, 助手 (10181869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Ichizo  SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY INSTRUCTOR, 歯学部, 助手 (70170305)
NISHIKATA Satoshi  SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY INSTRUCTOR, 歯学部, 助手 (00125337)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsInflamed tissue remodeling / Collagen metabolisum / Collagenase activation / Fibrinolytic system / Crosslinks of collagen / Carrageenin / Granulation tissue / Tranexamic acid / コラ-ゲン / コラゲナ-ゼ / ラットカラゲニン炎症 / 還元性架橋結合 / DHLNL / HLNL / 炎症の組織修復過程 / プラスミン / プラスミノ-ゲンアクチベ-タ-
Research Abstract
To elucidate collagen metabolisum during the healing process of inflammation, the relationship between a fibrinolytic system and collagenase activation in vivo, and the susceptibility to collagenase by crosslinkings were studied using carrageenin-in13EA\ : duced granulation tissue in rats.
When fibrinolysis was inhibited by the administration of tranexamic acid to rats, the ratio of latent form collagenase to active form collagenase in granulation tissue increased, though the activity of active form collagenase decreased. This result indicates that the activation of latent form collagenase in the healing tissue of rat depends on a fibrinolytic system.
Then, in all stages, the major reducible crosslinks of collagen in granulation tissue were dihydroxylysinonorleucine (DHLNL) and hydroxylysinonorleucine (HLNL). The ratio of DHLNL/HLNL on the 7th day was the highest value compared with its on any ot13EA\ : her stages. This result suggests that most active biosynthesis and fibrogenesis of granulation tissue collagen occurs in this stage.