A Study of the Influence of minor dental surgery on the Hormones Responsible for Volume Homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Kazuaki  Dental Hospital, Hokkaido University, Professor, 歯科部附属病院, 教授 (00002361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEKURA Nobuhito  Dental Hospital, Hokkaido University, Instructor, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (80214550)
FUJISAWA Toshiaki  Dental Hospital, Hokkaido University, Lecturer, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30190028)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMinor Dental Surgery / Vasopressin / Atrial Natriuretic Peptide / Plasma Renin Activity / Aldosterone / Hypertensive Patients / Intravenous Sedation / 心房性ナトリウム利尿ホルモン / バゾプレッシン / R・A-A系ホルモン / ストレス
Research Abstract
The influence of minor dental surgery on the hormones responsible for volume homeostasis was investigated, and the difference of the way of secretion on these hormones before or during surgery between normotensive patients and hypertensive patients was also investigated.
The results obtained as follows :
1. Vasopressin increased significantly during surgery in normotensive patients. and this increase was thought to be caused by stress. However, HANP. PRA. aldosterone did not chang.
2. There were many cases in which HANP or PRA was already out of normal range before surgery in hypertensive patients, whereas most of cases were within normal range in normotensive patients.
3. The increase of vasopressin which was observed during surgery in normotensive patients was not observed during surgery in hypertensive patients.
4. HANP and systric blood pressure increased during surgery in hypertensive patients. and these increases were restrained with intravenous sedation. Therefore, this increase of HANP was likely to be caused by stress and/or the change of blood pressure.
5. In 4 cases out Of 5 cases in which PRA was already beyond normal range before surgery in hypertensive patients. PRA decreased during surgery with intravenous sedation. This result suggested that intravenous sedation was useful for the control of PRA and blood pressure during surgery for the patients with essential hypertension. type of high renin concentration.