Project/Area Number |
01571085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
外科・放射線系歯学
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KOCHI Shoko Hospital of Dent., 2nd Dept. of Oral Surgery, Lecturer, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30005045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IINO Mituyosi Hospital of Dent., 2nd Dept. of Oral Surgery, Assistant, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (50212717)
IGARI Toshiro School of Dent., 2nd Dept. of Oral Surgery, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (10142994)
鴫原 隆 東北大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (30206073)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Autogenous bone transplantation / Particulate cancellous bone and marrow graft / Cleft palate / Bone grafting in alveolar cleft / Occlusal guidance / Dental rehabilitation / 骨移植 / 口唇・口蓋製 / 顎製 / 二次骨移植 / 口唇・口蓋裂 / 顎裂 |
Research Abstract |
The autogenous particulate cancellous bone and marrow from Iliac bone were transplanted in the alveolar clefts of 289 patients. The average age at the time of transplant was 11 years 11 months, with a range of 7 years 4 maths to 33 years. A clinical and radiographic evaluation of this bone grafting was made to the patients who had underwent transplant more than l. 5 years before. The results were as follows. 1. We see better bone bridging of cleft, alveolar bony height, and normal gingival fors on the grafted region among the younger age group. Moreover we had wore cases needed only orthodontic treatment to make a dental occlusim, and less teeth of root resorption adjacents to the cleft in the younger age group. 2. Most of the cases, in which alveolar'contour@was iumved on the grafted region, had orthodontic tooth, movement in the new osseous tissue after bone grafting without prosthetic treatment. 3. Although we could not denied the possibility of maxillaly growth inhibition, we could simplify the management of a total dental rehabilitation for cleft patients after the bone grafting. 4. The frequency of the cleft with unfavorable bone bridging or the root resorption of the tooth was highest in bilateral cleft lip and palate cases. This results were thought to be caused by the insufficient volume of grafts to fill up the bony defects. It is concluded that the autogenous particulate cancellous bone grafting in alveolar cleft should be carried out at younger age as long as it dose not disturbs the growth of Iliac bone with some exceptions. In the cases with wide alveolar cleft or bilateral cleft lip and palate'. the proper age of transplant may be a little later because it is necessary to take mueb swe cancellous bone chips from Iliac bone.