AntiーCD3 Monoclonal Antibody and IL-2 Induced Cytotoxicity of T Lymphocytes from Oral Cancer Patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Dentistry, Tokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yuzo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Research associate, 歯学部, 助手 (50014329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAMA Mikio  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Research associate, 歯学部, 助手 (60124690)
FUJIBAYASHI Takashi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant prof., 歯学部, 講師 (80013978)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsOral cancer / Adoptive immunotherapy / Lymphkine-activated killer (LAK) / Interleukin-2(IL-2) / Anti-CD3 monoclonal antibody / LAK細胞 / インタ-ロイキン2(IL2)
Research Abstract
A Grest number of cells, which have high level of cytotoxic activity, are demanded for successful adoptive immunotherapy with Lymphokine-Activated Killer (LAK) cells. We attempted to make culture CD3-LAK cells using anti-CD3 monoclonal antibody and interleukin-2, and investigated how the proliferative response and cytotoxic activity of LAK cells (CD3・LAK) are affected by BRM (cytokines, OK432, etc.). In clinically, therapeutic effects of the combination of radiation therapy, chemotherapy and adoptive immunotherapy are expected, therefor, we investigated the effect of these therapy on CD3-LAK cells.
1. Induction of CD3・LAK cells : High proliferative response and cytotoxic activity were induced from peripheral blood lymphocytes (PBL) by using anti-CD3 monoclonal antibody and IL-2.
2. The effect of cytokines (rIFNgamma, rTNF alpha, rG-CSF, rIL-1 alpha, rIL-1beta) on CD3・LAKcells : Proliferative response of CD3・LAK cells increased by rTNFalpha at low concentration of rIL-2. Cytotoxic activity of these cells were not affected by any cytokines. At the first stage of CD・LAK induction, OK432 significantly enhanced cytotoxic activity of these cells.
3. The effect of antineoplastic agent (CDDP, 5-FU, MTX, PEP, BLM, ADR) and irradiation (1.25, 2.5, 5.0, 10.0, 20.0Gy) on CD3・LAK cells : Proliferative response of CD3-LAK cells were suppressed by both antineoplastic agent and irradiation.Cytotoxic activiy of these cells were neither affected by antineoplastic agent nor irradiation.
These results indicate that LAK induction using together anti-CD3 monoclonal antibody with rIL-2 is available for adoptive immunotherapy on oral cancer patients, and that therapeutic effects of adoptive immunotherapy in combination with chemotherapy and radiation therapy are expected.