Effect of Inhalation Anesthetic on Barnoreflex and Maxillofacial Blood Flow under Hypotention Anesthesia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SOMETY Genji  Niigata University, Dental Anesthesia, Professor., 歯学部附属病院, 教授 (60107787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYAMA Haruko  Niigata University, Dental Anesthesia, Assistant professor., 歯学部, 助手 (10216799)
SEI Tatsunori  Niigata University, Oral Surgery2, Lecturer., 歯学部, 講師 (80163070)
高木 律男  新潟大学, 歯学部, 助手 (20143795)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAotic nerve / Efferent sympathetic nerve / Baroreceptor / Chemoreceptor / Rabbit / Halothane / 大動脈神経 / 遠心性交感神経活動 / 圧受容体 / 化学受溶体 / 家兎 / ハロ-セン / 低血圧麻酔 / 圧反射 / ハロセン / ニトログリセリン / ウサギ
Research Abstract
It was reported that sensitivivies of the peripheral chemoreceptor and barorecepter are controlled by efferent activity of carotid sinus nerve and aortic nerve. In this study, the effects of efferent sympathetic activity of the aortic nerve on peripheral chemoreceptor and baroreceptor were studied in vagotomized and artificially ventilated rabbits.
Efferent sympathetic activity of the aortic nerve discharged with respiratory periodicity. It was depressed by baroreceptor excitation induced by increased intra-carotid sinus pressure and electrical stimulation of aortic nerve. Excitation of the chemoreceptor induced by hypoxia and hypercapnia excited efferent sympathetic activity. The efferent sympathetic activity of aortic nerve was decreased by 1% halothane inhalation.
Afferent activity of aortic nerve was recorded in order to study the effect of sympathetic activity on aortic baroreceptors. Decrease of systemic blood pressure induced by halothane inhalation did not cause decrease of afferent baro-activity of aortic nerve.
These results suggest that efferent sympathetic activity of the aortic nerve modulate the sensitivities of the peripheral chemoreceptor and baroreceptor.