Evaluation of cell kinetics in oral and maxillofacial tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAKI Fumihiko  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90045443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 耕治  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsKi-67 / immunohistochemistry / proliferative rate / flow cytometer / oral and maxillifacial tumor / AgNOR / BrdUrd / proliferative marker / 画像解析 / Ki-67
Research Abstract
Proliferative activity in oral and maxillofacial tumors have been examined using 4 different biological parameters in order to use these parameters for effective cancer treatments. The methods and parameters used are as follows : 1. S-phase fractions by in vitro bromodeoxy uridine labeling index (BrdU LI). 2. growth fraction by immunohistochemical technique using Ki-67 antibody (Ki-67LI). 3. DNA ploidy by flow cytometer. 4. Cellular activities by the number of AgNOR. An analysis of proliferative activity was shown much quicker and easier using BrdU LI, Ki-67 LI. Ki-67 Li reveloas the cycling cells without using any DNA precursors. We developed the criteria for counting AgNOR spots with experiments using cell line. The number of AgNORs per cells was possible to differentiate benign and malignant salivary gland tumors. The number of AgNOR showed significant correlation with the tumor respo nse to anti-cancer medicine, although other 3 parameters did not. BrdU LI were paralleled to Ki-67LI and lightly correlated with the number of AgNORs. DNA ploidy level had no relationship to these three parameters. The rate of cell proliferation ploys an important role in tumor behaviorl. It is likely that a few specific genetic changes can lead to such proliferative advantage. These may include changes such as mutation, deletion or amplification. Therefore we continue to investigate the relationship between genetypic and phenotioic diversity in oral and maxillofacial tumors. Fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) using repeated and unique sequence probes is used for analysis of chromosomal alteration such as aneusomy, amplification and deletion.