Osteogenesis by Conjugation of Bone Morphogenetic Protein Derived from Human Dentin Matrix and Multipolar Hydroxyapatite.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Medical College
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Ryosuke  Miyazaki Medical College, oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (00029977)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHuman Dentin Matrix / Chondrogenesis / Tissue Culture / Bone Morphogenetic Protein / Hydroxyapatite / ヒト象芽質基質 / 骨形成 / アテロコラ-ゲン / 未分化間葉組織 / 骨形成性蛋白
Research Abstract
1. In vitro chondrogenesis with human tooth matrix gelatin (hーTMG) :
(1) H-TMG was prepared from human teeth by the method of Urist et al. (2) Minced femoral muscle from rat fetus was incubated on the h-TMG. (3) Histological observations revealed that at first immature fibroblastic cells migrated from muscle tissue and then altered to chondrocytes in contact with h-TMG. Cartilage was formed on the h-TMG, but no bone was formed.
2. In vivo osteogenesis with h-TMG or rat tooth matrix gelatin (r-TMG) :
(1) H-TMG or r-TMG was inoculated subcutaneously in rats. (2) Bone formation was detected in the rats which r-TMG was inoculated to, but not in ones which h-TMG was inoculated to.
3. In vivo osteogenesis with partial purified bone morphogenetic protein (PPBMP) from human teeth :
(1) PPBMP was prepared from hーTMG by extraction with 4M GuHCl and gel filtration (15,000 - 40,000 MW). (2) When mixture of PPBMP and bovine athelocollagen was inoculated subcutaneously in rats, bone formation was detected. However, when mixture of PPBMP and hydroxyapatite (HA) grains was inoculated,o bone formation could be detected.
4. Conclusion : (1) h-TMG, as well as r-TMG, contains special protein which stimulates immature mesenchimal cells to differentiate to osteoblasts and to form bone tissue. (2) An ideal artificial bone, which is able to induce bone tissue, might be botained, if HA is so united with PPBMP that the BMP is delivered gradually.