Project/Area Number |
01571100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
外科・放射線系歯学
Research Institution | Ohu University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNE Mitsuasa OHU Univ. 2nd. Dept of Oral Surgery., 歯学部, 教授 (00085870)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Periodontips of Gingival Carcinoma / Carcinogenesis in the Junctional Epithelium / Carcinogenesis in the Gingival Pocket Epithelium / Rat Oral Cancer Model / Three Dimensional Analysis / 付着上皮発癌 / ラット歯肉癌 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the histogenesis of gingival carcinoma showing the clinical progress of periodontitis. The experiment was performed, using oral cancer model of rats induced by oral administration of 4NQO solution. The incidence of gingival carcinoma was 80% between 60-64 weeks. The carcinogenesis in the gingiva was observed in the junctional epithelium and gingival oral epithelium. The histogenesis in the junctional epithlium was also clarify by malignant processes in the inner epithelium ; malignant changes localized in the junctional epithelium, slight dysplasia of the gingival oral epithelium, the obvious maintenance of the obvious border between junctional and gingival oral epithelium. The carcinoma developing in the junctional epithelium infiltrated to the periostium, and resulted in so-called "floating tooth". These conditions indicated the clinical progresses of human gingival carcinoma showing clinical progress of periodontitis. Three-dimensional analysis of carcinogenesis in the gingiva showed that a loop-like gingival pocket was formed associated with malignant changes of junctional epithelium.