SOD and Catalase Activity in Oral Cancer Cell Line.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa university
Principal Investigator
SAKURADA Shigeyo  Showa University, Dental School, Assistant Prof., 歯学部, 講師 (00112730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASE Masayasu  Showa University, Dental School, Assistant Prof., 歯学部, 講師 (50193743)
西村 明之  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助手 (50150652)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordscancer cell line / anticancer drugs / superoxide dismutase / catalase / superoxide anion / bleomycin / superoxide dismutase / 口腔悪性腫瘍 / 口腔癌由来株細胞
Research Abstract
The effect of anticancer drugs on superoxide dismutase (SOD) was investigated. Two cancer cell lines were used in this experiment, they are HeLa S3 cells and NA cells which originated from a human squamous cell carcinoma of the tongue, were established as a cell line in our laboratory in 1981. Bleomycin, mitomycin C, cisplatin, and 5-fluorouracil were investigated as anticancer drugs. SOD activity in the cancer cells were found to be enhanced after administration of these drugs ; SOD activity increased in a dose-dependent menner at concentrations from 1.2 to 30 mug/ml of bleomycin, and reached maximam 6 hores after the administration of 2.0 mug/ml of the drug. NaF, a glycolysis inhibitor, enhanced SOD activity both in the presence and absence of bleomycin, while KCN decreased SOD activity significantly. NaF and bleomycin showed and additive effect. These results suggest that SOD activitymay be enhanced by anticancer drugs through several mechanism.