Research of Specific Killer Cells against Auto Tumor and Induction of Suppressive T Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Junichi  K. D. C., Oral Surgery, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10084758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBORI Minoru  K. D. C., Oral Surgery, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90186784)
KOSE Akira  K. D. C., Oral surgery, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70215268)
SASAKURA Yuichi  K. D. C., Oral Surgery, Lecturer, 歯科部, 講師 (80121002)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsrIL-2 / Anti-CD3 antibody / Phenotype / Cytotoxicity / LAK cells / Adoptive immunotherapy / IL-2 / 口腔癌
Research Abstract
Adoptive transfer of lymphokine-activated killer (LAK) cells, which can be produced by culture of peripheral blood lymphocytes (PBL) with interleukin 2 (IL-2), has been used against malignant tumors. Recently, it was reported that enough LAK cells induced from PBL by using an anti-CD3 antibody with IL-2 (CD3-LAK cells).
We report here that changes of phenotypes and cytotoxicities of LAK cells by using an anti-CD3 antibody. Furthermore, we investigated the changes of phenotypes and cytotoxicities in PBL of oral cancer patients with adoptive transfer of LAK cells.
After two weeks of incubation, we found the 110-fold increase of cells. And phenotypic analysis of CD3-LAK cells showed the fact that the increase of Leu4(+)HLA-DR(+) and Leu2(+)Leu15(-) populations. We found the changes of phenotypes of patient's PBL after adoptive immunotherapy with LAK cells, that the increase of Leu3(+)Leu8(-), Leu2(+)Leu15(-) populations and the decrease of Leu11(+)Leu19(+) and Leu7(+)Leu11(-) populations.