Immunohistochemical study of ameloblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
UENO Shigeru  Osaka Dental University, Lecturer, 講師 (20151813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUSHIMOTO Kozo  Osaka Dental University, Assistant Professor, 助教授 (30067061)
Project Period (FY) 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAmeloblastoma / Keratin / Immunohistochemical study / Tumor differentiation / Squamous metaplasia / エナメル上皮種 / 免疫組織化学 / 偏平上皮化生
Research Abstract
Keratin expression in 27 ameloblastomas was studied immunohistochemically in order to clarify the tumor differentiation using polyclonal antibody against wide spectrum keratins ( TTL ), and monoclonal antibodies against lower and higher molecular weight keratins ( PKKl and KLl respectively ). These materials comprised 15 cases of plexiform type, 12 cases of follicular type, two cases of acanthomatous type, and three cases of basal cell type. ( Three cases contained areas with two or more histologic types in each tumor and were counted in each category.)
Positive frequency of keratins in columnar cells and stellate cells were examined in the follicular and plexiform ameloblastomas. In the follicular ameloblastoma, the stellate cells were more frequently stained with TTL or KLl than with PKKI ( P<0.05 PKKl was more frequently positive in the columnar cells of the plexiform ameloblastoma than KLl ( p<0.05 ). Positive frequency of TTL or KLl staining in the stellate cells was significantly higher in the follicular type than in the plexiform type ( p<0.025 ). Reactions with TTL and KLl antibodies were generally positive in the stellate cells of the follicular or acanthomatous ameloblastomas. Cell nests of the basal cell type wore positive for PKKl.
From these facts, it is concluded that the follicular ameleblastomn as well as acanthomatous one is liable to undergo squamous differentiation whereas the plexiform amoloblastoma remains in primitive stage of tumor differentiation.