Developments of Care Systems in Dentistry for the Patients Suffering from HIV and HB
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicoine
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Wataru  Prof. Hyogo College of Med., 医学部, 教授 (50049342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Noriaki  Associate Prof. HYOGO COLLEGE OF Med., 医学部, 助教授 (30127295)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsDental Treatment / HIV infection / HBV infection / 飛散物 / 歯科治療 / 汚染 / 飛散
Research Abstract
The control of the body fluids such like saliva and blood produced from the patients suffering from HIV and/or Hepatitis virus are very important for the dentist, co-workers and also for the patients. The special troubles in dentistry are to control the materials and the fluids released at the cutting procedures by using high speed tools. We made experimental systems and measured the distances and materials volumes which seemed to be infectious and should be protected.
We also developed the special chair for the dental treatments. This type of the chair is very easy to be handled for infection protection.
By using these systems, the high risk patients will be able to be treated as safely as normal persons.