Factors of Interaction between Osteoblasts and Bone Marrow Cells in Bone Remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Hideo  Tohoku University School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50014220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yoshiyuki  Tohoku University School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (20187470)
SHIMIZU Yoshinobu  Tohoku University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (20005078)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsOsteoblasts / Bone marrow Cells / Bone Remodeling / Co-Culture / Facs / ALPase Activity / MAC-1 / LFA-1 / coーculture / LFAー1抗原 / 生理的骨改造機構 / co-culture / Mac-1 / LFA-1 / ALPase活性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this investigation was to reveal the physiological bone remodeling mechanism by means of cellular interaction phenomenon between osteoblasts (OB) and bone marrow cells (BM) in vitro.
When OB ( 1X10^6 cells) obtained from 4 weeks old mouse long bones were co-cultivated by using millicell as separator in CO_2 incubator for 14 days, the number of BM was increased and the high incorporation of ^3H-thymidine into cellular DNA of BM was markedly recognized after 3 day incubation. However, the number of BM and uptake of ^3H-thymidine into BM did not increase in BM only cultivation. The increased BM were identified to have surface antigens of Mac-1 and LFA-1 by FACS analysis. But, ALPase activity of OBco-cultivated with BM was remarkably suppressed after 3 days incubation and reduced to one half of that of control after 5 days incubation. These results clearly indicated that both OB and BM produced some differential factors of the clonal growth of Mac-1 and LFA-1 positive cells from BM cells and suppression of ALPase of OB in co-cultivation with OB and BM. It was suggested that the factors produced from interaction between OB and BM might regulate the mechanism of physiological bone remodeling.