| Project/Area Number |
01571118
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
小児・社会系歯学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Hiroyuki Osaka Univ. Fac. of Dentistry, Orthodontics, Assist. Prof., 歯学部, 助手 (90167271)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Kouiti Osaka Univ. Fac. of Dentistry, Orthodontics, Assist. Prof., 歯学部, 助手
OHMAE Hiroaki Osaka Univ. Fac. of Dentistry, Orthodontics, Assist. Prof., 歯学部, 助手 (80160620)
井上 裕子 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Centrifugation / Mechanical Force / Mandibular chondrocytes / Alkaline phosphatase / Calcification / Nasal septal chondrocyte / アルカリフォスファタ-ゼ / 軟骨細胞 / 基質 / アルカリンフォスタ-ゼ |
| Research Abstract |
To investigate the effect of biomechanical forces on chondrocytes form craniofacial complex, nasal septal and mandibular chondrocytes were maintained in centrifuge tubes as Packed mass. Cells were centrifuged with a centrifuge in a CO_2 incubator. The centrifugation of nasal septal chondrocytes at 27 g caused a two-fold increase in both [^<35>S]sulfate incorporation into GAG and [^3H]thymidine incorporation into DNA under 0.3% serum. On the other hand, the centrifugation of mandibular chondrocytes at 27 g for 24 hours caused a 2-fold increase in [^<35>S]sulfate incorporation into GAG. However, the centrifugation of mandibular chondrocytes at 27 g for 24 hours caused 50% decrease effect on [^3H]thymidine incorporation into DNA. Nasal septal chondrocytes express low ALPase activity in pelleted cultures. However, the centrifugation of nasal septal chondrocytes at 27 g for 23 days under 10% serum caused a ten-fold increase in ALPase activity. Mandibular chondrocytes express high ALPase activity in pelleted cultures. The centrifugation of mandibular chondrocytes at 27 g for 7 days under 10% serum caused a two-fold increase in ALPase activity. These results suggested that biomechanical forces have differential effects on growth in nasal septal and mandibular chondrocytes, and stimulate the differentiation and calcification of chondrocytes in culture.