Construction and Application of Community Dental Health Data Base System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Yoshifumi  Hiroshima Univ., School of Dent., Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (90034165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Kunio  Hiroshima Univ., Dental Hospital, Instructor, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (10214678)
MIYAGI Masaharu  Hiroshima Univ., School of Dent., Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (20174138)
WATANABE Takeshi  Hiroshima Univ., School of Dent., Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (50191771)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsData base system / Dental health information / School dental health / Hiroshima prefecture / デ-タベ-スシステム / う蝕罹患状況 / 母子歯科保健
Research Abstract
1) The dental health information of 50 items concerned with 1.5-year-old and 3-year-old dental health examinations from 1983 to 1988 were obtained from Hiroshima prefectural office and Kure health center. Now the data base files can be searched for the dental health information of the infant by 93 municipalities in Hiroshima prefecture.
2) We sent two questionnaires to all the elementary schools and junior high schools in Hiroshima prefecture and investigated the measures for dental health and dental health conditions of school children. The yields of the responses were 59% of 680 elementary schools and 58% of 253 junior high schools. Now the data base files can be searched for the school dental health information, such as ; a) Dental health education, b) Oral hygiene instruction, c) Activity of the school health committee, d) Implementation of school-based fluoride application programs, e) Mean number of carious teeth by school years.
3) We are now reconstructing the new system of community dental health data base. In the near future, everyone, even if who doesn't have the terminal of host computer system of Hiroshima University, will be able to obtain the dental health information on floppy disks as media.