Biologically Active Substances by Use of Electrochemical Oxidation Associate Professor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MORI Miwako  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Hokkaido University, 薬学部 助教授 (80001981)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsElectrochemical Reaction / Anodic Oxidation / gamma-Lactam / alpha-Acetoxy-gamma-lactam / γーラクタム / αーアセトキシーγーラクタム / γ-ラクタム / α-アセトキシ-γ-ラクタム
Research Abstract
Anodic oxidation of lactoms was very useful for the synthetic organic chemistry. We have already reported the new synthetic method of 4-acetoxy-2-azatidinones from 4-carboxy-2-azetidinones by use of electrochemical oxidation. Namely, 4-carboxy-2-azatidinone was electrolyzed in an undivided cell using platinum plates as electrode in the presence of AcONa as electrolyte in AcOH-CH_3CN to give 4-acetoxy-2-azetidinone in high yield. Using this method, a new synthetic method of optically active 3-hydroxy-ethyl-4-acetoxy-2-azetidinone which was an intermediate for the synthesis of thienamycin and its analogues, was developed and a formal total synthesis of (+)-PS-5 was achieved. This method was applied for the synthesis of gamma-lactams. Pyroglutamic acid was electrolyzed to afford 2-acetoxy-pyrrolldone in good yield. In a similar manner, compounds2a and 2b were obtained from 1a and 1b. Subsequently, C-C bond formation at 2-position of pyrrolldone was tried. Compound 6__- which was obtained by electrolysis from compound 5__- was treated with TiCl_4 to provide indollzidine derivative in good yield. Thus, the new method for the synthesis of bicyclic lactams by electrolysis from lactams having carboxy group at alpha-position of nitrogen was developed.