Enantioselective Syntheses of Natural Products based on a Biosynthetic Pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionDepartment of Pharmaceutical Science, Akita University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshio  Akita University of Medicine, Pharmaceutical Science, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20108559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNO Katsuo  Akita University of Medicine, Pharmaceutical Science, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40111322)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsD-Mannitol / L-Ascorbic acid / Claisen rearrangement / Cyclopentanone derivative / Steroid / (-)-Chokol A / Vitamin D_3 / Brefeldin A / アスコンビン酸 / 光学活性シクロペンタノン誘導体 / (ー)ーchokol A / ヒルスタン型セスキテルペン / tricyclo〔6.3.0.0AA2.6BB〕undecane / 〔3.3.0〕octane誘導体 / (R)ーグリセルアルデヒド / (S)ーグリセルアルデヒド / クライゼン転位反応 / サイクロペンタノン誘導体 / トランスーヒドリンダン骨格 / ステロイド類 / ビタミンD類 / D-マンニト-ル / アスコルビン酸 / (R)-グリセルアルデヒド / (S)-グリセルアルデヒド / Claisen転位 / キラリティ / cyclepextanone誘導体 / α-mettylene-r-butyrolactone
Research Abstract
Enantioselective syntheses of various types of natural products were examined based on a biosynthetic pathway. Namely, four chiral cyclopentanone derivatives (1), (2), (3) and (4) were synthesized via 1, 2-0-isopropylideneglyceraldehyde from D-mannitol and L-ascorbic acid using Claisen rearrangement as a key step.
<<chemical formula>>
Trans-hydrindanone propion acid (5) bicyclo[3.3.0]octane (6) and (-)-chokol A (7) were synthesized from the compound (2). whereas de-AB-cholestane derivative (8). key intermediate for construction of vitamin D3. was obtained from the compound (4). During the course of the syntheses of steroids. fortunately. we are able to develop steroids possessing extremely strong anti-inflamatory activity and non pituitary adrenal suppression. so called -antedrug- and "pro-antedrug-". Furthermore. trans-hydrindanone (9) and cyclopentanone derivative (10) were synthesized by intramolecular ring opening of the corresponding epoxides. respectively. These cyclized products could also be important intermediates for construction of 1, 25(OH)_2 vitamin D_3 and brefeldin A possessing antifungal, antiviral and other biological activities.