Synthesis of Tetronic Acid Containing Ionophore Antibiotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Eiichi  Toyama Med. Pharm. Univ., Fac. Pharm. Sci., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50019105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Kozo  the same as above, assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (50173612)
TAKEDA Kei  the same as above, Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (30135032)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsTetronomycin / Tetronasin / Ionophore Antibiotic / Synthesis / Aldol Reaction / Allylation / テトロン酸 / イオノフォア / ポリエ-テル抗生物質 / アシル化 / 全合成
Research Abstract
The polyether ionophore antibiotics, tetronomycin and tetronasin discovered in early 1980s by Swiss Sandoz and ICI, respectively, have the novel structures in which strongly acidic acyltetronic acid group is attached as metal cation trapping functionality instead of carboxylic group found with usuall natural ionophores. Interests in the molecular architectures as well as their biological activities have called for intensive synthetic investigation in several laboratories. We have now achieved the first total synthesis of tetronomycin as outlined below.
1. Synthesis of the polyether fragment.
The two oxygenーcontaining heterocycles that consist of the polyether group were prepared : (2-methoxy) tetrahydrofuran fragment from L-rhamnose, and (tetrahydropyranー2-yl) allysilane from L-ascorbic acid or (R)-3-hydroxyisobutyrate. Reaction of the two components in the presence of boron trifluoride aforded the polyether fragment of the correct stereochimistry in high yield.
2. Synthesis of the functionalized cyclohexane fragment.
An improved synthetic method involving L-Selectrideーmediated reductive cyclization of 1,7-heptadieneー1,7-dicarboxylate has been introduced.
3. Total synthes is of tetronomycin.
Aldol reaction of the cyclohexane fragment with the ployether fragment bearing terminal (methoxycarbonyl) methyl group followed by photoisomerization of the resulーting conjugated ester provided the linear threeーring system, which was coupled with gammaーmethylene beta-tetronate to give tetronomycin after removal of protecting groups.