A Chemical Study on Crude Drugs with an Activity to Eliminate Blood Stagnation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Tohru  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Research Institute for Wakan-Yaku, Professor, 和漢薬研究所, 教授 (40025680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TEZUKA Yasuhiro  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Research Institute for Wakan-Yaku,, 和漢薬研究所, 助手 (70236975)
KADOTA Shigetoshi  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Research Institute for Wakan-Yaku,, 和漢薬研究所, 助教授 (90115163)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSwietenia mahagoni / Anti-PAF / Limonoid / Swietamahonin / Swietenolide / Curcuma xanthorrhiza / Menispermum dauricum / Veratrum nigrum var. ussuriense / Swietenia mshagoni / antiーPAF / limonoid / swietemahonin / swietenolide / swietemahonin A / mahagonin / tetranortriterpenoid / Maliaceae / 2D NMR / Curcuma xantholiza / anti-PAF / secomahoganin / Meliaceae
Research Abstract
1. Constituents of Swietenia mahagoni JACQ.
Constituents of Swietenea mahagoni JACQ. (Meliaceae), an Indonesian folk medicine having an inhibitory activity against blood platelet aggregation induced by blood platelet activating factor (PAF), were examined and totally twenty-nine kinds of tetranortriterpenoids (limonoids) have been isolated. Among these, nineteen compounds, including a novel dimeric limonoid named mahagonin, were new compounds. Six new compounds, swietemahonine A, D, E, and G and 3-O-acetylswietenolide and 6-O-acetylswietenolide, showed an inhibitory effect against blood platelet aggregation induced by PAF in in vitro assay system, although they were slightly less effective than kadsurenone (a positive control). On the other hand, swietenine A and E showed a protective activity in vivo against lethal shock induced by intravenous administration of PAF on ICR mice, though kadsurenone showed no effect.
2. Constituents of Curcuma xanthorrhiza
Constituents of Curcuma xanthorrhiza inhibiting 5-lipoxygenase were examined. But the active constituents was very minor and its isolation was very difficult. Thus, more effective method for isolation is now in investigation.
3. Constituents of Chinese crude drugs, "Li-lu (Veratrum nigrum var. ussuriense)" and "Bian-Fu-Ge-Gen (Menispermum dauricum)
Twelve alkaloids were isolated from Veratrum nigrum var. ussuriense, and the structures of eihgt, including a new one verussurinine, were determined. From Menispermum dauricum, three alkaloids, exhibited inhibitory effect against rabbit blood platelet aggregation induced by ADP, were isolated and their structure were determined.