Syntheses of Novel 8-Oxopurines Derived from Sea Animals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Tozo  Professor, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kanazawa University, 薬学部, 教授 (20019649)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMarine sponge 8-oxoadenine / Sea anemone 8-oxoadenine / Aromatic nucleophilic substitution / Regioselective alkylation / 8-Substituted 1, 9-dimethyladenine / Dimroth rearrangement / Rate study / Acid dissociation constant / イソギンチャク / 8ーオキソアデニン / 位置選択的ベンジル化 / 位置選択的メチル化 / 水素化分解 / イオン交換 / 海綿8-オキソアデニン / 8-置換1,9-ジメチルアデニン
Research Abstract
1. The first total synthesis of 6-imino-1, 9-dimethy1-8-oxopurine (I), a constituent of the marine sponge Hymeniacidon sanguinea Grant, has been achieved via two alternative routes starting from 8-bromo-9-methyladenine (II), which is obtainable from 9-methyladenine (III) by bromination. The first route includes methylation of II with MeI to give 8-bromo-1, 9-di-methyladenine (IV) and treatment of IV with NaOAc in boiling AcOH to produce I in 25% overall yield (from III). The second route includes treatment of II with boiling 1 N aqueous NaOH and methylation of the resulting 8-oxo derivative with MeI, affording I in 63% overall yield (from III).
2.The reaction rates in the Dimroth rearrangements of the marine sponge base 6-imino-1, 9-dimethyl-8-oxopurine (I) and related compounds such as 1, 9-dimethyladenine (V) and 8-bromo-1, 9-dimethyladenine (IV) were measured in H_2O at various pH's and ionic strength 1.0 at 40^゚C. In all cases, attack of hydroxide ion on the protonated species of the substrate at the 2-position was faster than that on the neutral species by a factor of 100-1400. In the reaction of the protonated species, the relative ease of undergoing Dimroth rearrangement was in the order of IV > V > I. The same order of reactivity was found to hold for the neutral species.
3.The first chemical synthesis of caissarone hydrochloride, a constituent of the sea anemone Bunodosoma caissarum Correa 1964, has been accomplished via a two-step route including methylation of N6, 9-dimethyl-8-oxoadenine. This synthesis was based on a methylation study of N^6 -benzy1-9-methy1-8-oxoadenine.