Project/Area Number |
01571160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yoshiro Nagoya City University Pharmaceutical Sciences Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80080183)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Ylide / Ammonium Salt / Sigmatropic Rearrangement / Sommelet-Hauser Rearrangement / Stevens Rearrangement / Conjugated-Triene / Organosilicon Compound / Amine / 有機ケイ素化合物 / ベンジルアミン / N-イリド / Sommelet-Hauser転位 / 環拡大 |
Research Abstract |
When trialkylbenzylammonium salts were treated with a strong base such as sodium amide in liquid ammonia, benzylammonium N-ylides intermediates are initially formed which subsequently rearrange to 6-aminomethyl-5-methylene-1,3-cyclohexadenes (conjugated trienes) via a [2,3] sigmatropic pathway. However, isolation of the trienes was difficult because they were quickly aromatized to 2-methylbenzylamines (Sommelet-Hauser rearrangement). N-Methylide formation reaction in non-basic mediums was revealed as a result of fluoride-ion induced desilylation reaction of N- (trimethylsilyl) methylammonium salts with cesium fluoride in dimethylformamide or hexamethylphosphoramide at room temperature in our laboratory. In this reaction condition, some conjugated triene compounds which were rearrangement products of benzylammonium N-methylides, were stable enough to isolate at room temperature and applied for DielsーAlder reaction to give polycyclic amines.