A Novel Synthetic Methods Through Alpha, Beta-Epoxy Sulfoxides and Related Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATOH Tsuyoshi  Science University of TOKYO ; Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (20089329)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsalpha, beta-Epoxy sulfoxide / Methylenecyclopropane / 3-Methylfuran / alpha-Hydroxy acid alcohol / Asymmetric synthesis / Propargylic / alpha-Halo ketone / Chlorooxylane / ノ-クロロアリルスルホキシド / 3ーXチルフラン / αーヒドロチシカルボン酸 / 1-クロロアルキルアリルスルホキシシド / α,β-エポキシスルホキシド / α-フルオロケトン / α-ヒドロキシカルボン酸 / エポキシクロリド
Research Abstract
A novel methods are developed from the addition of 1-chloroalkyl aryl sulfoxides with carbonyl compounds through the chloroalcohols and alpha, beta-epoxy sulfoxides. Treatment of the alpha, beta-epoxy sulfoxides with LiClO_4 gave alpha, beta-unsaturated ketones, which were converted to allylic epoxides in three steps in good overall yields. These allylic epoxides were treated with LDA to afford spiro-linked methylenecyclopropanes in high yields. These methylenecycopropanes were then converted to fused 3-methylfurans. Thermal elimination of the chloroalcohols gave vinyl chlorides in quantitative yields, which were oxidized with ozone to afford alpha-hydroxycarboxylic acids and their derivatives in good yields. This method was developed to an asymmetric synthesis of them using optically active 1-chlorobutyl p-tolyl sulfoxide. Epoxydation of the vinyl chlorides gave chlorooxylanes, Which were reacted with various nucleophiles to afford alpha-hydroxy alpha'-substituted ketones in good yields. Treatment of the vinyl chlorides with excess n-BuLi afforded propargylic alcohols and acetylene diols in high overall yields. Swern oxidation of the above mentioned chloroalcohols gave alpha-halo alpha-alkyl beta-keto sulfoxides. These were treated with EtMgBr to give alpha-halo ketones in quite high yields.