The Assay System for Dehydrogenases by Chemiluminescent Reaction and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSchool of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Showa University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Masako  Showa University, Pharmaceutical Science, Asociated Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (00053869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAWA Hidetoshi  Showa University, Pharmaceutical Science, Lectureler, 薬学部, 専任講師 (70129807)
TSUJI Akio  Showa University, Pharmaceutical Science, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80053784)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordschemiluminescence / NAD (P) H / enzyme cycling method / enzyme immunoassay / chemiliuminescent HPLC / chemiluminescent enzyme immunoassay / bile acid / ATP / 化学発光法 / ガラクトシダ-ゼ / アルカリホスファタ-ゼ / NADH / 固定化酵素 / 酵素イムノアツセイ / 酵素 / 酵素活性 / 酵素サイクリング / 酵素イムノアッセイ
Research Abstract
We have developed a chemiluminescet assay method for NAD(P)H using 1-methoxy5-methylphenazinium methylsulfate(l-MPMS)/isoluminol(IL)/micro-POD(m-POD)system.
A linear relationship between chemiluminescence intensity and NAD(P)H concentration(log/log)was obtained from 10^<-9> to 10^<-12> mol/l. This chemiluminescent assay has been coupled to the assay of glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase(G6PDH), beta-Dgalactosidase(beta-Gal)and alkaline phosphatase(ALP). The detection limits of G-6-PDH, beta-Gal and ALP were 10^<-18>, 10^<-20> and 10^<-18> mol/assay, respectively.
The chemiluminescent assay of these enzymes were applied to chemiluminescent enzyme immunoassay for 17ckhydroxyprogesterone and DNA habridization assay.
In order to increase the sensitivity of this chemiluminescent reaction of NADH, enzyme cycling system was coupled, the standard curve obtained in the range of 3 x 10^<-14> - 5 x 10^<-12> mol/l. The detection limit of NADH was 30 fmol/assay, which was comparable to that of the bioluminescent method using bacteria luciferase.
The chemiluminescent assay of ATP was also developed using hexokinase/G6PDH and 1-MPMS/IL/m-POD system. The enhanced chemiluminescent assay of ATP was developed by using enzyme cycling reaction of ATP with hexokinase/pyruvate kinase This method is 1000 fold more sensitive than former method. The detection limit of ATP was 10 fmol/assay. We also applied to chemiluminescent HPLC for bile acid detected by using NADH chemiluminescent reaction.