Application of New Silicone Gel to Sustained Release Dosage Form of Antitumor Drug.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionDepartment of Physical Chemistry, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Hoshi University.
Principal Investigator
UEDA Haruhisa  Hoshi University, Dept. of Physical Chemistry, Associate Professor., 薬学部・薬品物理化学教室, 助教授 (20061301)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSilicone / Implantable dosage form / Sustained release / Antitumor activity / FUdR derivative / Carmofur / Tegafur / FUdR derivatives / シリコ-ンポリマ- / 抗癌剤 / 植込型剤形 / 徐放性
Research Abstract
The object of this study was to develop a sustained release implantable dosage form of a new silicone gel (Phycon 6600) which undergoes addition polymerization to produce a solid gel at ordinary temperature. Implantable Phycon-drug composites were studied as a means of tumor therapy using 3', 5'-diesters of 5-fluoro-2'-deoxyuridine (FUdR-C_n), carmofur and tegafur as a model for antitumor drugs. Using an in vitro dissolution test, we found that the release characteristics of drugs from these preparations could be controlled by the addition of powdered L-alanine and glycerin. In vivo studies of antitumor activity were carried out, using preparations containing the dodecyl ester (FUdR-C_<12>), carmofur and tegafur respectively by measuring the life span of lymphoma-inoculated mice. Antitumor activity, reflected in increased life span, was shown to be greater following intraperitineal administration of the Phycon formulations than following injections of the drug alone. Our results suggest that sustained release implantable formulations of antitumor drugs in Phycon might be suitable for tumor chemotherapy.