Study on Production of Useful Alkaloids in Multiple Shoot Cultures of Catharanthus roseus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Yoshiharu  Osaka University, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50028825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Kazumasa  Osaka University, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (30199062)
MIYAMOTO Kazuhisa  Osaka University, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (30028849)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCatharanthus roseus / Indole alkaloid / Multiple shoot culture / Phytohormone / Light irradiation / Liquid culture / アルカロイド / 近紫外光
Research Abstract
The results obtained in this study were as follows :
1)The contents of alkaloids and growth of multiple shoot cultures were affected by phytohormones and light irradiation. Especially, near-ultraviolet light specifically stimulated the production of dimeric antitumor alkaloids such as vinblastine and leurosine.
2)Vindoline and catharanthine were efficiently produced by a two-step cultivation method, in which growth of the cultures was stimulated on the first-step and alkaloid production was stimulated on the second-step. Dimeric alkaloids production was also stimulated by a three-step cultivation method, in which the cultivation under near-ultraviolet light was added to above two-step one as the third-step for stimulation of dimeric alkaloid production.
3)A non-enzymatic coupling of vindoline and catharanthine to synthesize dimeric alkaloids specifically ocurred under near-ultraviolet irradiation in the presence of flavin mononucleotide. Vinblastine could be produced from the iminium intermediate synthesized by above couplin in the presence of a crude enzyme extract from plant leaves.
4)A liquid-surface culture was available for cultivation of multiple shoot cultures using liquid medium.
In the future, further investigations on the regulation mechanism of dimeric alkaloids and scale-up of the cultivation are necessary for establishment of efficient alkaloid production system using multiple shoot cultures of Catharanthus roseus.