Intracellular Mechanisms Controlling Neuritic Processes of Mouse Neuroblastoma Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University, faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Masaaki  Okayama Univ., Fac. of Pharmaceutical Sci., Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (80132736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAZAWA Hiroshi  Okayama Univ., Fac. of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50116448)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordssynaptic plasticity / neuroblastoma / neurite outgrowth / neurotransmitter / transcription / DNA-binding / gene-transfer / lipofectin / 転写御御因子 / 小脳発生 / シナプス形成 / ニュ-ロブラスト-マ / 蛋白質リン酸化 / 転写制御 / 遺伝子導入 / 小脳の発生
Research Abstract
To elucidate the mechanisms of the synaptic plasticity, we investigated the genetical responses of neurons to several stimuli including neurotransmitters.
(1) Protein kinase inhibitor H-7 [1-(5-isoquinolinesulfonyl)-2-methylpiperazine dihydrochloride] can stimulate the neurite outgrowth of mouse neuroblastoma N18TG2 cell and NG108-15 hybrid cell. Morphology of the neurites induced by H-7 was different from that by dibutyryl (dB)-cAMP. Stimulation of the neurite outgrowth by H-7 was also observed with cerebellar granule cells prepared from 1-week-old mice, the morphology of which was different from that by dB-cAMP.
(2) We found that the administration of carbachol, noradrenaline or brdykinin can induce the expression of egr mRNA in NG108-15 cells, which was maximally observed 1 hr after administration. The induction of egr-1 mRNA expression was abolished by the presence of specific antagonists, indicating that the induction is evoked through specific receptors to stimuli. As another appro … More ach, we investigated the genetical responses of cultured cerebellar granule cells to neurotransmitters. As the result, N-Methyl-D-Aspartate (NMDA) induced the TRE (TPA responsive element) binding activities, which were detected by a convenient gel-shift assay. This induction included the c-fos mRNA induction and abolished by the presence of specific antagonists. We have found that the induction of TRE binding activities depends upon the presence of extracellular Ca^<++>.
(3) We are now trying to clone the cDNA for the antigen which is detected mainly with the primary dendrite of the Purkinje cell of mouse cerebellum. Purification of the proteins corresponding to the antigen was accomplished, and the partial amino acid sequences were already determined.
(4) We tried to introduce foreign genes by direct injection of DNA with lipofectin (BRL) into several tissues of living animals. As the results, we have succeeded in introducing plasmid DNAs into mouse brain cells and muscle cells, although the efficiency of the introduction is still very low. Less