Aging of Erythrocytes Induced by the Oxidation of Hemoglobin Heme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Kazuhiro  Okayama University School of Health Science Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (50029956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINUTA Masahiro  Okayama University School of Medicine Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (40135942)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordshemoglobin / heme / protoporphyrin / hematinic acid / oxidation / ヘモグロビン / 赤血球
Research Abstract
Phenylhydrazine is an especially effective chemical inducer of hemolysis. It is well established that phenylhydrazine results in precipitates of altered hemoglobin known as Heinz bodies in erythrocytes and the life span of erythrocytes in the circulation is shortened by the presence of these precipitates. The formation of precipitation, which has been studied on the base of the oxidative alternation and following denaturation of hemoglobin, is not fully understood. Among the reactions postulated to have important role in the oxidative denaturation of hemoglobin by phenylhydrazine are oxidation of porphyrin, oxidation of thiols on globins, formation of ferrihemoglobin, formation of endogeneously liganded globin ferrihemochrome, and formation of phenylheme in hemoglobin.
In this paper, we revealed that phenylhydrazine was reacted with human hemoglobin and produced hematinic acid (monopyrrole) which is a products of oxidative cleavage of porphyrin. Mechanism of hemolysis induced by phenylhydrazine was considered on the basis of the cleavage ability of porphyrin in hemoglobin by phenylhydrazine.