A Study of Function and Receptor Recognition of Helodermin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research Institutionshizuoka University Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Tohru  shizuoka University Pharmaceutical Sciences, 薬学部, 講師 (00117780)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHelodermin / blood flow / prolongation effect / Chou-Fasman / IR-Hd / multi-molecular form / Hd analogues / gel filtration / 受容体認識 / Chon-Fasman / 二次構造 / β-タ-ン構造 / Hd関連ペプチド / 合成
Research Abstract
Helodermin is a 35 amino acid peptide isolated originally from the venom of Gila monster. The amino acid sequence of its N-terminal portion shows a high degree of homology with VIP In 1989 I have examined the effect of helodermin (Hd) on vascular physiology in anesthetized dogs using a synthetic Hd and Hd related peptides such as Hd (1-33) -NH_2, Hd (1-31) -NH_2, Hd (1-30) -NH_2 and Hd (1-28) -NH_2 synthesized in this project. Intraarterial infusion of Hd (1-33) -NH_2 and Hd (1-31) -NH_2 caused a dose-dependent elevation in femoral blood flow and the effect lasted significantly longer than that of VIP, in a manner similar to that of Hd itself. On the other hand, Hd (1-30) -NH_2 and Hd (1-28) -NH_2 retained substantial activity, but the prolongation effect was absent. Based on the secondary structures of the analogues predicted by Chou-Fasman method, a high incidence of beta-turn structure in the carboxy terminal 28-35 sequence of Hd appear essential for the prolongation effect on vascular physiology. Based on this result I have synthesized new Hd related peptides such as [Gly^5]-VIP (1-11) -Hd (12-31) -NH_2, VIP (1-11)-Hd (12-31) -NH_2 and VIP (1-11) -Hd (15-31) -NH_2. The vasodilatory activity of new peptides were 5-10 times less potent than that of Hd but the mean half life of them was similar to that of Hd. In addition, infusion of Hd with [Gly^5]-VIP (1-11) -Hd (12-31) -NH_2 caused a significant decrease in the activity of Hd, while infusion of VIP with the same analogue resulted in a increased vasodilatory effect. The present result suggested that VIP and Hd may act on different receptors. In 1990 I was examined the distribution of IR-Hd in porcine tissues using Hd (7-35) specific RIA system. IR-Hd detected in brain and gut. In hypothalamus, medulla oblongata, cerebellum, duodenum, ileum and cacum high concentrate IR-Hd was detected and a gel filtration study showed that the IR-Hd is multi-molecular form.