Project/Area Number |
01571227
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Hokuriku University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Ikuo Hokuriku University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Department of Hygienic Chemistry Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50069746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUNAGA Tamihide Hokuriku University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Department of Hygienic, 薬学部, 助手 (40209581)
NARIMATSU Shizuo Hokuriku University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Department of Hygienic, 薬学部, 助手 (20113037)
WATANABE Kazuhito Hokuriku University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Department of Hygienic, 薬学部, 助教授 (30113038)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Cytochrome P450 / Aldehyde / Carboxylic acid / Oxygenase / 11-Oxo-DELTA^8-tetrahydrocannabinol / Aldehyde oxygenation / Oxygen-18 / DELTA^8-Tetrahydrocannabinol-11-oic acid / アルデヒドオキシゲナ-ゼ / 酸素-18 / 11-oxo-Δ^8-THC / Δ^8-THC-11-oic acid |
Research Abstract |
Hepatic microsomal enzyme that catalyzes the oxidation of aldehydes to carboxylic acids was characterized. The following results were obtained. 1) Microsomal aldehyde oxygenase (MALDO) in mouse liver catalyzed the oxidation of 9-anthraldehyde, cinnamic aldehyde, cuminaldehyde, myrtenal and 3-phenylpropionaldehyde. 2) A fluometric method for MALDO was established 9-anthraldehyde as a substrate. 3) A cytochrome P450 isozyme (P450 MUT-2) that catalyzes the oxidation 11-oxo-DELTA^8-tetrahydrocannabinol, 9ーanthraldehyde and cinnamic aldehyde was purified from hepatic microsomes of male ddN mice. 4) MALDO in mouse liver catalyzed the oxidation of aliphatic aldehydes. 5) Sex difference was observed in MALDO for 9-anthraldehyde in mouse liver. 6) P450 MUT-2 catalyzed the oxidation of tetrahydrocannabinol, cannabinol and cannabidiol but not those of testosterone and lanosterol.