Study on the Interleukin 1 Growth-Regulatory Activity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionFac of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Nagoya City University
Principal Investigator
ONOZAKI Kikuo  Dep of Hygienic Chemistry, Fac of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Nagoya City University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20101313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠原 忠  自治医科大学, 医動物免疫学, 助教授 (60049096)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsinterleukin 1 / cytokine / growth regulation / myeloma cell / myeloid leukemia cell / cell cycle / signal transduction / amniotic fluid / 増殖分化 / プロスタグランジンE_2 / インタ-ロイキン6
Research Abstract
Interleukin 1 (IL-1) which is produced by macrophages plays an important role in various host reactions. In this study we we investigated the signal transduction pathway of IL-1 antiproliferative and differentiative activities.
1. IL-1 antiproliferative effect in relation to cell cycle. IL-1 inhibits the growth of a human myeloma cell line A375-6. IL-1 antiproliferative effect appeared to be resulted from the prevention of cell movement from G1 to S phase.
2. IL-1 antiproliferative and differentiative effects and signal transduction pathway. IL-1 inhibits the growth of a mouse myeloid leukemic cell line (M1), and in conjunction with other cytokines IL-1 induces M1 cell differentiation into macrophages. Prostaglandin E2, Ca^<2+> and PKC did not mediate IL-1 effect. In contrast, cAMP exhibited the effect similar to that of IL-1. However, IL-1 failed to increase intracellular cAMP levels in M1 cells. IL-1 also failed to increase cAMP in other cell lines. Therefore, it was suggested that IL-1 provides similar signal as cAMP without increasing intracellular cAMP level.
3. Changes in IL-1 levels in human amniotic fluid (AF) with gestational ages and delivery. Since IL-1 regulates growth and differentiation of many cell types, we measured the IL-1 levels in human AFs which form the intrauterine environment for fetus. IL-1alpha was present in AF of early gestational ages 24 weeks, and it increased with gestational ages 36 weeks. In contrast, ILー1beta was not detectable. However, the content of IL-1alpha and beta in AF obtained transvaginally during delivery with labor was extremely high. Therefore, IL-1alpha may relate to fetal growth. IL-1 alpha and beta also may play an important role in occurrence of labor.