| Project/Area Number |
01571235
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
医学一般
| Research Institution | Center of Medical Information Science, Kochi Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
KITAZOE Yasuhiro Center of Medical Information Science, Kochi Medical School, Professor, 医学部附属医学情報センター, 教授 (90112010)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUHARA Yoshiyasu Center of Medical Information Science, Kochi Medical School, Research Associate, 医学部附属医学情報センター, 助手 (40233473)
KURIHARA Yukio Center of Medical Information Science, Kochi Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属医学情報センター, 講師 (00215071)
YAMAMOTO Koji Center of Medical Information Science, Kochi Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部附属医学情報センター, 助教授 (00112269)
古谷 博史 高知医科大学, 医学部付属医学情報センター, 助教授 (80145151)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Total hospital information system / Chronic liver disease / Characteristic curve / 医療デ-タ-ベ-ス / 薬効評価 / 高脂血症 |
| Research Abstract |
We have shown an example in which the total hospital information system can be useful for the clinical research. There may be other valuable examples which should be studied in the following works. The long term analysis as presented in this work will be more important hereafter, since the quantity of the data base is increasing to be huge ultimately. It has been defined that a Characteristic Transition Curve for Liver Disease (CTC-LD) is expressed in terms of test markers which can well discriminate between chronic hepatitis and cirrhosis. In this work we employed choline esterase (CHE) as the marker, since CHE was found to be one of the best markers in this work. The CTC-LD derived in this work is equivalent to what will be obtained by gathering many patients with the early stage of hepatitis and following up for 30 years. This procedure, however, is impossible in practice. In place of this procedure, we tried to utilize effectively patents data with variety of progresses of liver dise
… More
ase, from the early stage of chronic hepatitis to the final stage of cirrhosis. By comparing the observed data of each patient with the CTC-LD, the medical doctors can assess an onset time of development from chronic hepatitis to cirrhosis and can make the scheduling of better treatments, though the exact diagnosis of cirrhosis has to be confirmed by biopsy. We found a clear correlation between the alanine aminotransferase (ALT) values and the time-derivative of the CHE values. The long term analysis was necessary to get the above correlation. Here, we obtained the critical value(100 international unit)of the ALT to determine whether the CHE values decrease or increase with time. This means that if the ALT values can be controlled below the critical value by the drug effect, the disease does not proceed any more. On the other hand, if the ALT values are kept higher than the critical value, the CHE values decrease rapidly. The above mentioned statement has to be confirmed through clinical practices. Less