| Project/Area Number |
01571253
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
応用薬理学・医療系薬学
| Research Institution | Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Hirosh Toyama Medical & Pharm. Univ. Res. Inst. Wakan-yaku Professor, 和漢薬研究所, 教授 (10012642)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTA Hiroyuki Toyama Med. Pharm. Univ. Res. Inst. Wakan-Yaku Research Associate, 和漢薬研究所, 助手 (20211104)
MATSUMOTO Kinzo Toyama Med. Pharm. Univ. Res. Inst. Wakan-Yaku Associate Professor, 和漢薬研究所, 助教授 (10114654)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | male sex hormone / dopamine / dopamine receptors / autoreceptors / apomorphine / 老化制御 / ドパミン受容体 / ムスカリン受容体 / cーAMP / cーGMP / 精巣摘除 / 去勢 / ド-パミン神経 / apomorphine |
| Research Abstract |
It has been reported that testosterone increase the ramification and the size of motor nerve cells in the rat sacral cord. However, no effects of testosterone on central dopaminergic neurons were reported. We began our study on the fact that aging-related decrease in the density of dopaminergic receptors in castrated rats is much smaller than that in the control rats. 1. Aging-related changes in the spontaneous motor activity, stereotyped behavior and catalepsy were not affected bt the castration. 2. The sensitivity of autoreceptors on the dopaminergic neurons in the substantia nigra to apomorphine was increased by the castration. The increase in the sensitivity to apomorphine following the castration was prominent in the aged rats. 3. Aging-related decrease in D-2 receptor density was the same extent in the adult and aged rats. The mechanism on the modification by castration of aging-related decrease in the sensitivity to apomorphine in the dopaminergic autoreceptors are under study.