Study on Synergetic Effects of Cerebro Metabolic Activator and Neurotropic Drug Using the Cerebrovascular Disordered Model Rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionTokuo Medical College
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hiromi  Tokyo Med. Coll. Med., Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (20074651)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCNS / Cerebral Metabolic Activator / Neurotropic Drug / Behavior / Aging / Cerebrovascular / 中枢神経系 / 背髄反射 / 相互作用 / Aglng
Research Abstract
The effects of some cerebral metabolic activators, which may improve disorders of motor function with age, on the locomotor activity, general behavior, rotarod performance and spinal reflex of the cerebrovascular, disordered rats were studied. The disordered rats were prepared by ligature of the left carotid artery of each aged (26-30 months old) and jurenile (8-9 weeks old) rats. Simulataneous recording of left lumbar roots (L_5) was undertaken as previously.
These spinal reflexes were examined on the 7 th days after the ligation. The coordinated motor activities were measured on the days after the ligation using the rotarod test.
Meclofenoxate add chlorpromazine administered by the i. v. route. Although no difference was observed in either the activity of M. S. R. or the duration of M. S. R. in each individual group on the 7 th days after the ligation, the latter of the aged rats was longer than that of the young rats. The neonatal activities of M. S. R. in the unligated group were between two and five fold higher than in the ligated group for both and young rats.
These differences were more pronounced in the aged rats. The drugs were tested seemed to improve the ligatureーreduced M. S. R. activities in both the aged and young rats.