Improvement of Gs activity assay, and the application to the screening of receptor disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionInstitute of Clinical Medicine, University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAI T  Institute of Clinical Medicine, Professor, 臨床医学系, 教授 (30049192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA J  Institute of Clinical Medicine, Lecturer, 臨床医学系, 講師 (10110751)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsreceptor disorder / G-proteins / Gs activity / アルコ-ル中毒 / 偽性副甲状腺機能低下症I型
Research Abstract
Recent studies have demonstrated the deficiency in the activity of guanine nucleotide regulatory protein(Gs)in patients with pseudohypoparathyroidism. Gs activity has been measured by using cyc^- S49 lymphoma mutant cell line. However, there are some technical difficulties to maintain the cell line in the method. We developed a new method using platelet membrane in place of the cultured cell membrane in the previous method.
We have shown that many patients with pseudohypoparathyroidism and alcoholism manifest reduced erythrocyte Gs activity using this method. We found that this method is convenient and useful for not only the screening of the receptor disorder(Gs deficiency)but also discrimination of, -the patients with alcoholism from normal subjects.