Research for the Design of Laboratory and Clinical Examination Using Laboratory Data Base.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University, School of Medicine,
Principal Investigator
KANNO Takashi  Hamamatsu University, School of Medicine, Dept. of Laboratory Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70051406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroshi  Hamamatsu University, School of Medicine, Hamamatsu University Hospital, Dept. o, 医学部, 助教授 (60155158)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAnalysis of disease state / Laboratory data bases / Assistant system / Laboratory Information / 検査デ-タ / 検査計画 / 臨床支援 / 検査デ-タデ-タベ-ス / 蛋白分画 / 電気泳動
Research Abstract
Laboratory data were widely used for diagnosis of diseases, monitoring of patients and prognosis of patient's care. However, these data were empirically used for the diagnosis. In this project, we established the logical frame of the algorism effectively using the accumulated laboratory data from three view points.
One is the establishment of reliability of laboratory data employing the quality assurance programme in laboratory. The design for the laboratory examination is most important and should be assisted by the laboratory system. The monitoring and assessment of an individual patient's laboratory data should be supported by laboratory system partially equipped artificial intelligent. Finally, the patient's data records including laboratory data and diseases state must be provided. Second is the complete supplies of data reference systems in hospitals. The third is the categorizing of laboratory data in each disease state. The algorism effectively screening the patients with tumor was established employment of a data file accumulated in the laboratory. Further categorizing of laboratory data was now investigated.
Further expansion of co-operation and investigation ane required, to establish a useful assistant system for laboratory medicine.