Gene Expression of MPO (Myeloperoxidase) in Acute Undifferentiated Leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Eiji  Kobe Univ. School of Medicine, Assoc Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20192172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Nobuo  Kobe Univ. School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00026890)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAcute Undifferentiated Leukemia / Myeloperoxidase (MPO) / Myeloid Antigen / gammaIFN / 骨髄球系抗原
Research Abstract
Acute leukemia cells negative for Cytochemical (cy) MPO (Myeloperoxidase) are classified as Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia (ALL). Some ALL cells, however, express myeloid antigen (CD13/33). The estimation of MPO gene expression by such ALL/lymphoma cells is the purpose of this project, thereby having a deeper insight into the classification of cy-MPO-negative leukemia/lymphoma cells and the normal hematopoietic differentiation scheme.
Among the collected 17 cases of Pre-B ALL cells co-expressing CD13/33 antigen 15 cases were negative for electronmicroscopical (em) MPO and MPO RNA. Only 2 cases were positive for em-MPO and MPO RNA. The former group was positive for HLA-DQ antigen, but the latter negative.
As to neoplastic T cells, 12 cases of mature type cells (positive for CD1, 3, 4, 8) did not even express CD13/33 antigen. Nine cases of immature type of cells (CD7, 7+5, 7+2, 7+5+2) always expressed CD13/33 antigen. In 2 out of the 9 cases, em-MPO and MPO RNA were positive. This result was particularly intriguing in relation to AML conversion of immature neoplastic T cells.
Cytokine or chemical compound introducing or enhancing MPO expression was not found. It was found, however, that gammaIFN suppresses the gene expression of MPO. This observation is very original, since no similar report has appeared in literatures.