Studies on diabetes teaching program for children and their families, and on nursing referral systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KANEMATSU Yuriko  Chiba University, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (20091671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Midori  Chiba University, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (20143315)
NOGUCHI Miwako  Chiba University, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (10070682)
UCHIDA Masayo  Chiba University, Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (70125938)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsNursing care of diabetic children / Self-care behavior / School life / Guidance of daily living / Educational pamphlet for diabetic children / CAI for diabetic children / 糖尿病幼児の気貭 / 適応過程 / 小児糖尿病教育資料 / 小児糖尿病 / 療養生活 / 小児糖尿病教育用ビデオ / 生活ガイドブック / 生活指導プログラム / チ-ムアプロ-チ / 養護教諭 / 小児糖尿病患者教育用CAI
Research Abstract
The studies were intended to find useful tools and materials for teaching diabetic children and their families from childhood through adolescent, and also to find effective nursing referral systems for them. The results are the following.
(1) About 60 children with insulin dependent diabetes mellitus(IDDM) were observed for 3 years at pediatric diabetic clinics of Chiba University Hospital and Chiba Prefectural Children's Hospital. Findings are: (1)Changes of life styles and their effects on diabetes self-care behaviors and blood sugar control after the change of school and start working , (2) Problems in school life and the needs for cooperation between hospital personnel, families and school teachers. (3) Adaptation processes and problems encountered by diabetic children and their families after the onset of IDDM, (4) Problems among toddlers and preschoolers with IDDM, (5) Needs of siblings of diabetic children, (6) Problems while studying for entrance examination, (7) Explanation about IDDM to friends, school teachers and neighbors.
(2)&(3) Videos and CAI were used at the pediatric diabetes clinic of Chiba University Hospital, and their usefulness was found. (4) A booklet, Life of Diabetic Children and Families, was written. (5) The function of patient and family support group was sought. (6) The activities of pediatric nurses for diabetic children in hospitals in Japan were investigated, and the need for educational programs was indicated.