Project/Area Number |
01571276
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nursing
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
IZUMI Kiyoko Kanazawa University, School of allied Medical Professions, Assoc. Prof, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (20115207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAMATU Tomoko Kanazawa University, School of allied Medical Professions, Instructor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (70228815)
NAKATANI Yosimi Kanazawa University, School of allied Medical Professions, Instructor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (90217753)
MAEKAWA Hiromi Kanazawa University, School of allied Medical Professions, Instructor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (80199603)
KANAGAWA Katsuko 金沢大学, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (10019565)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Bacteria / Hemiplegic hand / Skin flora / Odor / Perspiration / Sanitary care of hand / 手 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship between the skin flora of the hemiplegic hands and odor, perspiration and the sanitary care of hands. The subjects are 20 hemiplegic patients and 11 patients without paralysis in a geriatric hospital in Isikawa prefecture. A method of sampling the hemiplegic hands was devised using a swab moistened with aqua purificata sterilis. Also, we measured the odor and the perspiration on their hands of the subjebts, and investigated the effect of care on their hands by using a detergent "SUKINAKUREN". The results were as follows : 1) The number of colonies of the hemiplegic hands was greater than that of the unaffected ones of the hemiplegic patients. 2) The number of colonies was about the same on both hands in patients without paralysis. 3) The score of odor hemiplegic hands was higher than on their unaffected ones. 4) There was no difference of relationship between the perspiration score of hemiplegic hands and that of the unaffected ones of the hemiplegic patients. 5) The number of colonies of the hemiplegic hands decreased by sanitary care by "SUKINAKUREN".