Personal teaching theory of nursing instructor in clinical nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Chie  Nagaya University College of Medical Technology Department of Nursing, Associate Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (90152363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Sigeko  Nagaya University College of Medical Technology Department of Nursing, Assistant, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (90126863)
MIZUTANI Masako  Nagaya University College of Medical Technology Department of Nursing, Assistant, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (20115637)
WATANABE Noriko  Nagaya University College of Medical Technology Department of Nursing, Associate, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (50126918)
KUDOU Hatuyo  Nagaya University College of Medical Technology Department of Nursing, Associate, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (90135377)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsNursing Education / Clinical Instructor / Clinical Teaching / Teaching Behavior / Personal Experience / Nursing Technique / ADL / Counselling / 体験知 / 態度 / プロフィ-ル / 個性 / 体験学習 / 実践的知識 / 看護過程
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the structure of the personal teaching theory of clinical nursing education (PTTCNE). The PTTCNE is supposed to be a personally experienced knowledge system concerning teaching behavior of clinical nursing instructor. Kajita, M. (1986) made the assumption that the PTT is affected by teaching motivation, Personality, readiness for teaching, and repertoire of teaching. The specific aims are to find out the factors of PTTCNE, to compare these factors under three problemsolving situations at clinics and to examine the correlation between the PTTCNE and professional and personal background which caused some differences.
The subjects for this study were 433 clinical nursing instructors at 84 hospitals in Aichi Prefecture. This study has been divided into 3 phases. In the first phase, we development an inventory of the PTTCNE after a pilot study. They were asked to respond to a questionnaire with 39 items expressing teaching behavior to nursing students … More at a clinic. In the second phase, we tested reliability and validity of the inventory of PTTCNE. In the third phase, we compared and analyzed the five factors of the PTTCNE under three different problem-solving situations which are helping for ADL of clients, counseling for his anxiety, and giving nursing technique. We also examined the correlation between the factors of the PTTCNE and duration of teaching and nursing experience and types of personality by using Yatabe-Gilford personality test.
The results of this study indicated the following findings. (1) By factor analysis of their responses, we found five factors of the PTTCNE. (2) The reliability of the five scales of the PTTCNE was statistically confirmed. The validity was checked by analysis the correlation between the inventory of PTTCNE was statistically confirmed. The validity was checked by analysing the correlation between the inventory of PTTCNE and an inventory of teaching behavior on the nursing process. (3) As the factor analysis, five factors were derived. The structure of PTTCNE was composed of the above five factors named as follows ; easing tension, practical help, technical training, facilitation of professional awareness and promotion of self improvement. (4) There were some specific findings of the structure of PTTCNE under the different problem-solving situation. There were also some differences due to occupational position and marriage status. Less