| Project/Area Number |
01571279
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Nursing
| Research Institution | Kitasato University School of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
OKAZAKI Sumiko Kitasato Univ. Sch. of Nursing Dept. of Fundamental Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (30185417)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORI Ryoko Kitasato Univ. Sch. of Nursing Dept. of Fundamental Nursing, Research Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (70199529)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | pain language / pain intensity / pain scale / pain assessment / pain vocabulary / nursing for pain / 痛み表現用語 / 11段階法 / 痛み体験 / 大学生 / 成人 / 老人 / 医療職 / 看護 / VAS / 痛み評価 |
| Research Abstract |
Although we have many reports about the pain threshold mechanism and the method of of objective assessment, there are so many factors which are not yet made clear. Pain is an important warning signal for the maintenance of life and yet is also a sonsory experience which the sufferer feels uncomfortable and wants to avoid, if possible. This symptom of pain can not be co-experienced by a third person and can be confirmed by the latter only via complaints. Language of pain is sued for the expression of this pain in terms of its nature and intensity. However, there are many people who are suffering from pain in the clinics. The author believe that the health professional must identify the pain and must make accurate assessment of pain in regarding the intensity and nature of pain complained by patients. Then, to find a tool for the pain assessment, on college students and old men groups, the author investigated pain intensities on the basis of their painful experiences, using a vocabulary of 33 words selected for the expression of pain. Each word have eleven-point scales from 0=free from pain to 10=unbearable pains. As a result, the pain intensity fell down with aging and all groups practically agreed in the arrangement of words expressing the pain intensity high or low. Next, t-test of the intensity of each word by groups(p<0.01)revealed 16 words without significant difference. Both these intensities and attributes of these 16 words were schematized.