Making a measurement scale for analysis of the processes of human relations based on verbal communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
INAOKA Fumiaki  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (40151568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURASE Tomoko  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Ex-assistant profe, 看護学部, 前講師 (80210037)
HAMADA Etsuko  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 兼任講師 (10208580)
HIGUCHI Yasuko  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50198991)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsNursing education / Human relations / Verbal communication / A measurement scale / 分析基準表
Research Abstract
A fundamental issue in nursing is how much the nurse is able to understand the patient's problems objectively without nurse's subjective view. Since this issue may be related to the development of human relations, it is important to have a training course to be able to develop such human relations in the course of nursing education. And it is also important to develop a measurement scale to measure and analyze the processes of such relations.
In this paper, a new measurement scale is proposed under the framework of the logical structure of scientific thinking presented by Tanabe(1940) to analyze human relations based on verbal communication. This scale is then used to describe the effects on nursing education. The scale presented here consists of three components; the cognitive objects, the cognitive tense and the levels of cognitive depth. The cognitive objects would be "self" or "nonself". The cognitive tense would be "now" or "the others"(i.e. "past" or "future"). The levels of cognitive depth would be able to level into four, from level one to level four. This scale is applied to six different groups in order to examine the validity of the scale. The member of the three groups are freshman students in a nursing college and are taking the human relation course. The member of the other three groups are trainees in an inservice training institute of nursing and are taking twice the human relation course. All communication processes in the group sessions from the first to the seventh are taken by a tape recorder and then analyzed by four experts in human relations.
It is found that all words given by group members are analyzed and categorised appropriately and the contents of verbal communication are able to measure qualitatively as well as quantitatively.