| Project/Area Number |
01571281
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Nursing
| Research Institution | Jichi Medical School, School of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
TOMIKAWA Takako Jichi Medical School, School of Nursing, Professor, 教授 (30155551)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
島内 千恵子 前自治医科大学看護短期大学, 助手 (00206161)
小幡 セイ 自治医科大学看護短期大学, 講師 (60194619)
赤星 誠 自治医科大学看護短期大学, 助手 (00202523)
鈴木 ミツ子 自治医科大学看護短期大学, 助手 (60216447)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | The Moment of Admission / Stress-Coping Theory / Care-Seeking Behavior / Adaptation Process / Schizophrenia / Coping / Nursing Diagnosis / 入院 / 精神分製病 / ストレス / コ-ピング / 疾病受容 / 入院医療 / 治癒係数 / 病者役割 |
| Research Abstract |
The purposc of this study is to clarify the relations between care-seeking behaviors before the hospitalization and adaptation processes after the hospitalization and to make nursing diagnoses on the basis of those results. The 92 schizophrenics' charts of medical care and nursing were studied by using the concept model based on stress-coping theory. The following results were obtained: 1)The levels of emergency, the stages of care-seeking behavior at the admission, the frequencies in use of quiet room, the how to be hospitalized, those factors were significantly related to the strength of anxiety and threat of the patients in 14 days after the hospitalization. On the other hand the family's visits and the patients' coping mechanisms help to weaken the strength of anxiety and threat of the patients in those days. 2)The nursing diagnoses which had been alrcady made put stress on the acute medical care and the nursing care to improve the patients' activities after the acute state. The nursing diagnoses based on stress-coping theory put stress on the nursing care to improve the patients' coping mechanisms.