Rotation and Transport of Torus Plasma with External Momentum Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Masao  NIFS, Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部・理論・データ解析研究系, 教授 (70115541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Noriyoshi  NIFS, Res. Associate, 大型ヘリカル研究部・理論・データ解析研究系, 助手 (30172315)
SATO Tetsuya  NIFS, Professor, 理論・シミュレーション研究センタ, 教授 (80025395)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsTorus plasma / Plasma transport / Plasma rotation / Helical system / Bootstrap current / Field reversed configuration / Monte Carlo code / Beam driven current / 中性粒子入射加熱 / 電子ル-ト / ブ-ストラップ電流
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to clarify the mechanism of plasma rotation and it's relation with plasma transport in toroidal plasmas with external momentum sources. The research has been carried out emphasizing the subjects : 1) rotation mechanism of a plasma in a field reversed configuration, 2) beam driven current in a plasma of helical systems, 3) neoclassical formulation for parallel currents and plasma rotation (plasma flow, or radial electric field), 4) determination of radial electric field in the presence of fast ion losses.
The main results obtained for these two years are as follows :
(1) The rotation equation for a plasma in a field reversed configuration has been obtained and the relation between the rotation and the plasma transport has been clarified.
(2) Neoclassical currents and the plasma rotation have been formulated for 3 dimensional geometry.
(3) Expressions for beam driven current and electric conductivity are the same between tokamaks and helical systems, while the bootstrap current and plasma rotation have strong dependences on the magnetic field configurations.
(4) The equation which determines the rotation or radial electric field has been extended to the case including high energy particle losses, charge exchange losses, and external momentum soarces.
(5) A Monte Carle code for ICRF minority heating has been developed. To determine the radial electric field in the presence of fast ion losses based on the rotation equation derived here, this Monte Carlo code was used to determine the fast ion loss fluxes.
The rotation equation contained in this research is now being developed to include the case with large poloidal Mach number to discuss the possibility of H-mode in helical systems.