Plasma diagnostics and atomic processes for plasma Spectroscopy from hot plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
KATO Takako  National Institute for Fusion Science, Associate professor, 助教授 (20115546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Takashi  Kyoto University, Fac. of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90026203)
MASAI Kuniaki  National Institute for Fusion Science, Assistant, 助手 (80181626)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordshot plasma / spectroscopy / plasma diagnostic / atomic process / data evaluation / 炭素,酸素イオン / デ-タ評価 / He様イオン
Research Abstract
1. Spectral analysis of time dependent X-ray spectra of H and He like ions.
We have made a time dependent non-equilibrium ionization model which explain the time behaviour of the spectra as well as the ion ratios which are derived from the X-ray spectra obtained from tokamak and solar flares. We have found a contribution of the suprathemal electrons at the beginning of the plasma. The highly ionized ions produced by suprathermal electrons emit the recombination lines in the thermal plasma.
2. Line intensities of carbon and oxygen ions in the periphery plasma and their ionization rate.
We have constructed a collisional radiative model for all the atoms and ions of carbon and oxygen including n = 2 and 3 levels. This model includes the ionization and recombination processes among excited states such as inner-shell ionization. We have also calculated the visible line intensities (n = 3 - 4) including all the levels up to n = 4. The effective ionization rate coefficients on the electron density were also investigated.
3. Atomic processes for the neutral beam injection.
The spectral lines are emitted through charge exchange process between neutral beam and the impurity ions in the plasma. We have investigated the density effect on the spectral line intensities from H-like carbon ions. The effective ionization rate coefficients for He beam were also studied.
4. Atomic data compilation and assessment
1) Excitation process for He atom and He-like ions
2) Excitation process for He neutral beam injection
3) Excitation process for N atom and N-like ions