Research on ultra high energy particles confinement by the magnetic axis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ZUSHI H.  Heliotron Plasma Physics Laboratory Associate Professor, ヘリオトロン核融合研究センター, 助教授 (20127096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANATANI K.  Heliotron Plasma Physics Laboratory Associate Professor Assistant, ヘリオトロン核融合研究センター, 助手 (00115916)
ITOH K.  National Institute of Fusion Science Associate Professor, 助教授 (50176327)
SANO F.  Heliotron Plasma Physics Laboratory Associate Professor, ヘリオトロン核融合研究センター, 助教授 (70115856)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsFast neutral / helically trapped particle / Loss cone / Magnetic Axis shift / 捕足粒子
Research Abstract
Confinement of high energy ions is inverse on Heliotron E. Especially the magnetic axis shift effects are studied. Test high energy ions of 20-27 rev injected perpendicularly into plasmas as neutral particles. These particles behave as deeply trapped particles near the bottom of the helical ripple. Two neutral particle energy analyzers have been installed to study the orbit and loss flux of the injected energetic ions.
The results are as follows : (1) Horizontal distribution along the major radius is found to be shifted inwardly by 3-5 cm. (2) This shift is almost independent of the magnetic axis shift and shaping of the cross section. (3) Largely deviated ions by 7 cm from the outer-most surface are observed. (4) Confinement time for the slightly shifted case is the longest.