Theory and Simulation Study of Transport Processes in Magnetized Plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Kyoji  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science. Department of Materials Sciens. Professor., 理学部, 教授 (40025309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSANO Kanya  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science. Department of Materials Sciences. Rese, 理学部, 助手 (70183796)
TANAKA Motohiko  National Institute for Fusion Research. Theory and Simulation Center. Associate, 核融合科学研究所・理論シミュレーションセンター, 助教授 (80167501)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPlasma / Magnetic Confinement / Transport / Particle simulation / Macroscopic scale / Code development / Ponderomotive Force / Drift Flux / 核融合 / マクロ(巨視的)スケ-ル / 運動論 / 完全インプリシット / キンク不安定性 / プラズマ非線形現象 / 磁気流体 / マクロ(巨視)スケ-ル / 粒子軌道 / ヘリカル・キンク不安定性
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present research is to study the particle and energy transport of a magnetically confined plasma across the magnetic field over a macroscopic scale based on the particle kinetic theory. One useful method for this purpose is to use the particle simulation technique. To this end, the macroscale particle code which is applicable to study nonuniform and nonlinear plasma behaviors over a long time and large space scales has been developed. The development of the macroscale particle simulation code was started in 1984 and was completed in the fiscal year 1989 for the case of a plasma in nearly uniform density and magnetic field profile. In the fiscal year 1990, an improvement of this code was carried out with the aim to make it applicable to study of macroscopic and kinetic nonlinear phenomena in non-uniform high temperature plasmas. Namely, there are three requisits : 1) t he characteristic time scale be much larger than the electronic time scales (DELTAt>>omega_<CA>^<-1>, omega_<PA>^<-1>) ; 2) strong nonuniformity of the density and magnetic field be treated ; 3) arbitrary plasma shapes such as torus, noncirculer cross sections be treated. Of these, condition 1) was already satisfied, so the code was improved to satisfy condition 2) in 1990. Further improvement and applications to real systems are left to future work which will be conducted at the newly established National Institute for Fusion Science.
As for the analytical work, a general expression for the particle drift flux across an arbitrary shape of magnetic field due to the ponderomotive force of high frequency electromagnetic fields was derived based on the single particle picture and was shown to be consistent with the flux based on the fluid picture. The nonambipolr flux which causes a radial electric field was derived.